Friday, May 24, 2013

A mystery 550 miles from home.

There we were...driving through Nevada.

I was starting the perpetual refrain, "how far!    I gotta go to the bathroom!" And out of the Corner of my eye I saw a cool thing!

"Mr. Jenny!  Ummmm!!!!!  There was a cool thing back there!   We need to turn around !"

"What kind of a cool thing?" 

"I don't know but it was cool!"

After he maneuvered the truck around we went back and found the road...

...and we drove up it and found...

You guessed it!

A cool thing!

We don't  know what the cool thing had a vent on top... 

...and there was a smaller cool thing farther up the pathway !

I have googled  but I don't really know what these things are!

But I guess knowledge doesn't really matter!

It's just about finding the cool things!

This post is also an experiment! Another cool thing is writing a blog post from your iPhone!

We are off for our adventures I hope you have a Wonderful cool thing filled day to!!!

Jenny Matlock



  1. I adore cool things, too! Great eye. I hope you got to the bathroom, ok.

  2. This made me laugh it reminded me of me but your husband didn't remind me of my husband because he probably would not have humoured me.

  3. My hubby is used to such journey interruptions, too! Great cool things. Reminds me of some doors we saw on the bank of the road but ours had a lock.

  4. That's very cool-neet-o. Prooo'bly some mining was done o'thar in the 19th century, y'think????? Tell ya what's reeeeelly neet-o...

    You're a writer? Cool shoes. Me, too (kinda, sorta). I know for a fact, however, you gotta whole lotta intelligence behind those two ears, girl; thus, I wanna give you my finite existence: to intrinsically value the Great Beyond which I’ve learned to appreciate, to visualize the fundamental reality of infinity is why I‘m here for a teeny-weeny amount of time. Looky here...

    Precisely why I had our ‘philanthropic + epiphany’ (=so much to give + vision): wanna see a perfectly cognizant, fully-spectacular, Son-ripened-Heaven?? … yet, I’m not sure if we're on the same page if you saw what I saw. Greetings, earthling. Because I was an actual NDE on the outskirts of the Great Beyond at 15 yet wasn’t allowed in, lemme share with you what I actually know Seventh-Heaven’s Big-Bang’s gonna be like: meet this advanced, bombastic, ex-mortal Upstairs for the most juvenile-lip-service, ultra-groovy, picturesque-paradox, pleasure-beyond-measure, Ultra-Yummy-Reality-Addiction in the Great Beyond for a BIG-ol, kick-some-ass, party-hardy, robust-N-risqué-passion you DO NOT wanna miss the sink-your-teeth-in-the-smmmokin’-hot-deal enveloping, engulfing our catch-22-excitotoxins. Cya soon, girl

    PS "I Am the One who runs the world. You're here to prepare for Heaven. You cannot make it to the Great Beyond on your own." -Jesus ...and I, as a sinfull mortal, help in this symbiotic relationship: take part in this glorious, Christmas gift; this wonderFULL, Heavenly Kingdom that we may live forever. God bless you with discernment.